Ibiza closing parties 2009 – full list

Posted on September 11, 2009

0


Ibiza closing parties. The beautiful thing is that at the end of the season workers and holiday makers alike have one week to forget about the horrors that came before and those that await you.

The Ibiza closing parties are an infamous opportunity to dance your troubles away and say goodbye to the summer in style.

Having tired a little of searching out of date listing sites and being attacked by garish Flash-tastic ravers websites that never actually load, I decided to start my own list. It´s a work in progress so if I missed anything or made mistakes please do let me know.

Ibiza Closing parties ‘09
14/9 Monday
EDEN
Inside / Out closing party – Inside: Luna with Phil Drummond and Paul Jackson Out: Gorgeous and guests (closing party)
SPACE
Monday´s Calling closing party– Jonathan Ulysses, Camilo Franco, Deep Josh, Paul Darey, Oriol Calvo, Óscar Colorado, Aleksia, Steven Lee (Lee Cabrera), Guest dj
EL DIVINO
Purple Music closing party– Anthony Romeno, Jamie Lewis

15/9 Tuesday
AMNESIA
Armada / Release Yourself closing party– Markus Shulz *8 hour set *, Roger Sanchez
El DIVINO
Salvacion and Kidology presents REPUBLIK closing party – David Herrera, Paul Darey, Mark Wilkinson
ES PARADIS
Clubland closing party

16/9 Wednesday
EL DIVINO
Deepflight Ibiza closing party – Paul Lomax, Robbie Romero, Stereo Sushi

17/9 Thursday
EDEN
Twice as Nice closing party– Vibe Honeyz, Dr Psycho, Scottie B Host: Harvey PA: Ms Dynamite / Faith SFX
EL DIVINO
Pirates Party closing party – Nicola Fasano, Franco Moiraghi, Steve Forest

18/9 Friday

19/9 Saturday

20/9 Sunday
EDEN
Judgement Sundays closing party – Judge Jules with Marco V, Lisa Lashes, Richard Durand, Vicky Devine, Howard Donald, Rob Tissera, Tristan D, Alex Ellenger
EL DIVINO
Ibiza Planet closing party – DJ Junior, Drummer Jay, Outwork
21 Monday
PACHA
Swedish House Mafia closing party– Axwell, Steve Angelo, Sebastian Ingrosso, AN21
PRIVILEGE
Tiesto closing party – Tiesto
22/9 Tuesday
SPACE
Carl Cox – DANNY TENAGLIA, GILLES PETERSON, ELIO RISO, CARL COX ‘6 HOURS SPECIAL SET’
PACHA
Flamingo Nights – Fedde Le Grand, Funkerman, Mitch Crown (live), Andy & Dorothy Sherman live, Angel Linde

23/9 Wednesday (my birthday!!)
EDEN
Garlands – Les Calvert & Dave Booth
USHUAIA
Luciano closing party – Luciano, Alex Picone and others
SPACE
Cafe Ole closing party- Superlush DJs, Liz & Baker, Rafa Ariza, Luque, Javi Always, Iordee
AMNESIA
Espuma / La Troya closing party
PRIVILEGE
Meganite closing party– Mauro Picotto, Adam Beyer, Technasia, Ricardo Ferri (live), Valentino Kanzyani, Paco Osuna, Gabry Fasano
ES PARADIS
Waterparty closing party

24/9 Thursday
SPACE
Be Space closing party – Tom Novy, Wally López, Elio Riso, Óscar Cano, Ramón Castells
AMNESIA
Cream Ibiza closing party – Paul Van Dyk, Eddie Halliwell, Gareth Wynn,
PACHA
DJ Awards and FMIF – DJ Awards Ceremony & F**k Me I´m Famous with David Guetta and Tucillo. Global Room – Andy Baxter and Tonica Islanders

25/9 Friday
EDEN
Wonderland closing party– Pete Tong, Faithless SoundSystem, Eric Prydz, Rob Marmot, Alex Ellinger, Jo Mills, Thomas Hedberg
EL DIVINO
El Divino closing party
ES PARADIS
Kompass closing party – Des Mitchel and MDK

26/9 Saturday
SPACE
Hed Kandi closing party- Andy Norman, John Jones,With Resident Greg Myers
Featuring The Lovely Laura on Sax / Pav on Percussion, Live PA from Tara McDonald, Hed Kandi presents Nu Disco, Greg Wilson
AMNESIA
Amnesia/Matinee closing party – Amnesia DJs, Matinee Allstars, Richie Hawtin, Luciano, Marco Carola, Mar-T
PACHA
Defected In The House closing party– Bob Sinclar, Simon Dunmore, Miss Divine & Shovell, Julie McKnight, Teddy-O & Mucho Muchacho
PRIVILEGE
The Face of Ibiza closing party– DJ Oliver, Java, Special performance – Baby Marcello
ES PARADIS
Es Paradis closing party
27 Sunday
SPACE
We Love… closing party – Steve Lawler, Tiefschwarz, Guy Gerber (Live), Sneaky Sound System, Pendulum (Speed Dj Set & MC Verse), Wally López, Elio Riso, Dan Tait, 2manydjs, Hot Chip djs (Felix & Al), Smokin Jo, Nick Curly, Paul Woolford, Ian Blevins and many many more!
PACHA
Pacha Classics closing party– Paul Taylor, Sebastian Gamboa, Angel Linde

28/9 Monday
AMNESIA
Coccoon closing party – Sven Vath, Loco Dice, Ricardo Villalobos, Luciano, Zip

29/9 Tuesday

30/9 Wednesday
PACHA
Subliminal closing party – Erick Morillo, Harry ´Choo Choo´ Romero, Jose Nunez, Juan Diaz

1/10 Thursday
PRIVILEGE
Monza closing party – Ricardo Villalobos, Luciano, Raresh, Paco Osuna, M.A.N.D.Y, Manu-L, Bruno Monte Verde
PACHA
F**k Me I´m Famous closing party – David Guetta, Sarah Main, Pachatronica, Andy Baxter and Angel Linde

2/10 Friday
PRIVILEGE
Supermartxe closing party – Juanjo Martin, Pablo Kopanos, Vitti, Hugo Sanches, AB Garcia, Michael Sanchez, Salva di Nobles
PACHA
Pure Pacha closing party – Sander Kleinenburge, Chus and Ceballos, Jonathan Cowan

3/10 Saturday

4/10 Sunday
USHUAIA
Ushuaia Grand Closing party

5/10 Monday
DC10
Circoloco closing party

Advertisements
Posted in: music, travel